Frustrated Magnetism and Chiral Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Hikaru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30153018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Hajime  Osaka University Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50335337)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschirality / frustration / spin glass / pyrochlore / Monte Carlo simulation / 相転移 / 遥動散逸定理 / ハイゼンベルグモデル
Research Abstract
Chirality is a degree of freedom representing the sense or the handedness of the local structure of the ordered state. In the field of molecular chemistry, it has long been an important concept in conjunction with the problem of stereo-isomer of a molecule. Recently, via recent active studies, it has become increasing clear that the chirality also plays a vital role in various materials in the field of statistical physics and condensed matter physics. This project was performed with the aim of theoretically clarifying the nature of the chirality ordering by using extensive numerical simulations. More specifically, we took up the spin-glass problem as well as the problem of geometrically frustrated magnets. Progress was achieved in the particular issues of, (I) off-equilibrium dynamics and the fluctuation-dissipation ratio of the Heisenberg spin glass, (II) ordering of Heisenberg-like spin glasses in magnetic fields, and (III) anomalous Hall effect as a probe of the chiral order in spin glasses and a scaling prediction to the experiment. The obtained results are consistent with the chirality theory of spin-glass transitions, and are receiving support from the recent experiments. In particular, the detection of the chiral order using a Hall probe might open up a new area in condensed-matter physics. We also found several novel ordering properties in the issue of, (iv) magnetic ordering of Heisenberg antiferromagnets on a pyrochlore lattice.