Theoretical research on the shape transition of lipid membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionSaga University (2004)
佐賀医科大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
SUEZAKI Yukio  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80069484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEFU Masasuke  Saga University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30207005)
UMEDA Tamiki  Koube University, Faculty of Maritime Sciences, Associate Professor, 海事学部, 助教授 (90243336)
ICHINOSE Hiroyuki  Saga University, Research assistant, 医学部, 教務職員 (10232406)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslipid bilayer membrane / vesicle / cuplike vesicle / protein / adsorption equilibrium / surfactant / 可溶化ミセル / ガウス曲げ弾性定数 / 脂質膜ベシクル / 曲げ弾性エネルギー / 数値解析 / 間歇的形状変化 / 異常レオロジー / 脂質ベシクル / flexo-electricity / shear bending / 周期的揺動 / 非線形振動 / イオンチャネル / 脂質2重膜ベシクル / 麻酔作用の分子論 / 胆汁酸 / 光ピンセット法 / 界面活性剤吸着
Research Abstract
At this last year of this research project, we fortunately completed the research work that has been predicted previously and finished the publishing to a scientific journal. The theme of the research project s was to analyze theoretically the precise phase of the opening up cuplike lipid vesicles. Mainly by the work of Dr.Umeda, the numerical calculation of the opening up vesicles was performed and the calculated shapes were semi-quantitativery similar to the observed shapes of opening up vesicles. The calculation was done by assuming the spontaneous area difference of the monolayers of the lipid bilayer that corresponds to the spontaneous curvature of the lipid membrane and the line tension of the periphery of the opening up veside. For appropriate combinations of the area difference and line tension, there appeared the opening up cuplike vesicles, tube like vesicles with two holes, and the funnel like vesiclies with two holes of different sizes. Through the analysis of this work, we found that the role of the Gaussian bending modulus has been clarified. The shape of the oprifice of the cuplike vesicles is influenced largely by the value of the Gaussian bending modulus. Also we showed that the Gaussian bending modulus will play the crucial role for the fusion and the fission of the vesicles. As everyone knows, the theory of the fusion and fission of lipid membrane is important and challenging future theme in the membrane physics. The research of fusion and fission that takes into account of Gaussian bending modulus will give a promising theme. Umeda and others also analyzed the depression of the molecules from the veside surface by the added surfavctants to the vesicle solution. They analyzed the solubilization of lipid and the periodic size reduction of vesicles.