多スピン交換相互作用を含む系の理論的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionAOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBO Ken  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30015862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOZUKA Keisuke  Kyoto University, Institute for fundamental Physics, Associate Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (80291079)
MOMOI Tsutomu  Tsukuba University, Institute of Physics, Assistant, 物理学系, 助手 (80292499)
MIYAHARA Shin  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (90365015)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmultiple spin exchange / scalar chirality / duality relation / helium3 solid layer / ladder spin system / magnetization plateau / triangular lattice / frustration / 拡張ハバード模型 / ストライプ融解相転移 / 希薄磁性半導体
Research Abstract
We have investigated the spin systems with multiple exchange interactions as well as related spin systems without multiple exchanges theoretically, and obtained following results.
1)The ground state phase diagram of the system on the triangular lattice with 2-, 3- and 4-spin exchanges were determined under external magnetic field by means of the molecular field approximations. As the result it turned out that the phase diagram is quite complex. There appear 6-sublattice as well as 12-sublattice structures with scalar and vector chiral order close to the 120 degree structure when the antiferromagnetic interactions are strong. There are also large scale spatial structures with 144 and 72 sublattices close to ferromagnetic phase. More studies are necessary to confirm the stability of these large structures.
2)Effects of the 5- and 6-spin exchanges on the system on the triangular lattice were studied by means of the molecular field theory. It turned out that the 5-spin exchanges have strong effect in stabilizing the ferromagnetic phase while 6-spin exchanges do not affect the ground state too much.
3)We proved that there exists a rigorous duality relation between spin orders and chirality orders in spin systems on the ladder lattice with 4-spin exchanges. As a result we could rigorously proved that some ladder spin systems have ground states with scalar chirality. This duality relation was extended to the systems of correlated electrons on the ladder.
4)We have investigated a 1D spin system which cnsists of tetrahedral clusters theoretically and have shown that it will show a peculiar magnetization process with magnetization plateaus.
5)We investigated the effect of spin lattice interactions on magnetic plateaus in a 2D frustrated spin system SrCu_2(BO_3)_2. We proposed a spin-lattice model which can describe the magnetic plateaus experimentally observed.