Domain-growth kinetics in the geometrically frustrated isosceles triangular Ising spin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MITSUDA Setsuo  Faculty of Science, Physics, Associate Proffesor, 理学部・物理学科, 助教授 (90183962)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSpin frustration / domain growth / neutron scattering / magnetic susceptibility / long-time relaxation / Ising Antiferromagnet / Triangular Lattice / 中性子散乱 / 帯磁率
Research Abstract
We have studied(i)how the power law holds over wide tempetarwe range inAFphase, revealing that the gxnwth exponent n-02 is almost temperature independent and the pie-factor Cis temperature dependent so that C(T)can be fitted to C_0exp(-dE/k_BT)with a kind of activation energy dE/k_B〜10 K and(ii)domain-growth-kineucs in Ferri-magetic phase at H_s=1300 Oe where A'C'-type domain wall is considered to move almost freely and the time evolution of magnetic suscepbblity c' shows power law c'(t)=c'_<eq>+At^n with n〜02.(iii)preserving anomalously low giowdi exponent n〜0.2, anisotropic pinning effect on domain-wall-motion by non-magnetic impunity was clearly observed for the sample with x=0.005. As anisotiopic suppression of domain growth under extemally applied magnetic field in the sample with x=0.00 has been explained, this anisotiopic pinning effect for domain-wail-motion by non-magnetic impurity can be explained by activation energy consideration ; theA/D-type domain wall motion in the b diiection, which is dominated by the stochastic reversal of free magnetic chains due to the isosceles tnangularlauice geomeby of CoNb2O6, is easily disturbed by non-magnetic impurity, while the domain wall motion in the a diiection is not because all sites have finite activation energy.(iiii)only 1% substitution is enough to suppress the domain-growth-kinetics in this system.(In the H_<//c>-T magnetic phase diagram of the sample with x=0.01, as a consequence of suppression of the domain-growth-kinetics, an apparent incommensurate(IC)state, in which thermodynamically equivalent four types of AF domains, A, B, C, D, arrange quasi-regularly along the b axis(likeA/D/C/B/A/D...)with phase shift of π/2, replaces AF state seen in the sample with x=0.00 as low temperature state, maintaining shape of the magnetic phase boundaries.