New methods for electronic excited states of solids using localized basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Hideki  AIST, Research Institute for Computational Sciences, Senior research scientist, 計算科学研究部門, 主任研究員 (60344206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARYASETIAWAN Ferdi  AIST, Research Institute for Computational Sciences, Senior research scientist, 主任研究員 (90356387)
ISHIDA Toshimasa  Kyoto University, Fukui Institute for Fundamental Chemistry, Associate professor, 福井謙一記念研究センター, 助教授 (50212890)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordselectronic structure theory / excited state / electron correlation / coupled-cluster theory / density functional theory / time-dependent density functional theory / first-principles calculation / polymer / 電子状態 / 第一原理 / 局在化基底 / 第一原理電子状態計算
Research Abstract
We have developed a first-principles method for excited states of polymers using gaussian basis sets and proposed other efficient methods for studying excited states of solids, as summarized as the following.
1.A computational method has been developed to calculate excited states of one-dimensional periodic systems using Hartree-Fock crystal orbital theory with gaussian basis sets, coupled-cluster theory, and equation-of-motion coupled-cluster theory. The method makes it possible to calculate excited states of polymers by taking electron correlation effects into accounts with high accuracy. The calculated excitation energies of polyethylene were well comparable with experiments.
2.Two spin-density wave states were found in polydiacetylene between acetylene and butatriene structures from spin-unrestricted density functional calculations. The corresponding potential energy functions were different.
3.A simplified computational method for excited states was proposed using time-dependent density functional theory and Bethe-Salpeter equation based on the assumption of a local electron-hole interaction.
4.A computational method for excited states of strongly-correlated materials was proposed using dynamical mean-field theory and GW approximation. The method was successfully applied to electronic band structure of Ni. The agreement with the experimental band energies was excellent.
5.Exchange-correlation kernel (fxc) in time-dependent density-functional theory was obtained from two-dimensional Hubbard model. By comparison with theoretical excitation spectrum it was demonstrated that fxc has strong energy dependence in the energy regions where there are many-body excitations.