Analysis of Phase Separation Dynamics of Multilayer Lipid-Membrane System on the basis of Higher-Dimensional Vicinal-Surface Picture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takao  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80200814)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshigher-dimensional vicinal surface picture / long wave-length thermal fluctuation / inter-membrane distance distribution function / multilayer lipid membrane / non-crossing effect / Monte Carlo simulation / exponential-type relaxation / fluctuation instability / 非解析的ランダウ展開 / 凝集不安定性 / 凝集多層膜 / Persistence Length / 非平衡熱力学 / Monte-Carloシミュレーション / 自己無撞着調和近似
Research Abstract
1.Expressing the multilayer lipid membrane system in terms of the higher-dimensional vicinal surface picture, I showed that the dominant term in the "dispersion" of the long wave-length fluctuation should be proportional to the square of the lateral wave number, and I verified it by a Monte Carlo simulation.
2.To discuss the non-crossing effect of the multilayer membrane system, I generalized the membrane picture and proposed a method translating the two-dimensional membrane system into a one-dimensional string system.
3.I proposed a method expressing the free energy increment due to the membrane-membrane interaction potential in terms of the inter-membrane distance distribution (IMDD) function. The IMDD function was obtained by a Monte Carlo calculation.
4.The phase diagrams exhibited by the multilayer membrane systems with attractive interaction were obtained. The phase coexistence between the phase composed of the solvent alone and the phase with finite membrane density (the membrane condensation) appears. The dynamics of the membrane condensation also analyzed by the Ginzburg-Landau equation.
5.The thermal instability of the "flat" membrane condensation phase was found.
6.The non-analytic Landau expansion method was developed.
7.A generalized expression for permeability of molecules through membrane was derived.