Measurement of annihilation cross sections for positrons with inner-shell electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2003)
The University of Tokyo (2002)
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Yasuyuki  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60198322)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspositrons / inner-shell electrons / annihilation cross sections / characteristic X-rays / ionization / イオン化断面積
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to measure the cross sections for positron annihilation with inner-shell electrons by detecting the positron annihilation induced characteristic X-rays.
There are two kinds of difficulties :
(i)The positron annihilation rates with inner-shell electrons are extremely low.
(ii)The γ-rays emitted from positron annihilation in the taregets deposit part of their energy in the X-ray detector crystal and produce a background in the X-ray spectra.
In order to succeed in measuring the cross sections, the background must be suppressed and the positron annihilation induced characteristic X-rays must be detected.
The background can be suppressed if an X-ray detector with a thin Si(Li) crystal is used. In this project, this kind of detector has been developed and employed to measure the cross sections. However, the cross sectiohs have not yet been measured in the term of this project.This project will be continued.
In the project, the characteristic X-rays by positron impact have been successfully detected using the new detector.The inner-shell ionization cross sections by positron impact have also been measured successfully using this detector.The results have been submitted to ajoumal and accepted.