Project/Area Number |
14540372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
物理学一般
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Akira The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10242033)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | quantum computer / decoherence / entanglement / macroscopic system / local measurement / quantum many-body system / 量子揺らぎ / 量子測定 / 量子ゼノ効果 |
Research Abstract |
Firstly, we have constructed a general theory of stability of many-body qauntum systems. We have shown there that the maximum fluctuation of additive operators is a reasonable index of macroscopic entanglement of many-body qauntum systems. Secondly, we have shown that the macroscopic entanglement as defined by this index is used in quantum computers. That is, (a) a macroscopically entangled state(s) is always used when a quantum computer solves problems much faster than classical computers ; this means that the use of macroscopically entangled states is essential in quantum computation, (b) a macroscopically entangled state(s) is sometimes used even when a quantum computer solves problems which can be solved easily with classical computers ; this implies that existing quantum algorithms are not optimized in the sense that they waste macroscopically entangled states. Furthermore, we have analyzed the quantum Zeno effect using the modern theory of quantum measurement, and found many facts that denied results of the previous works. We have published an invited review paper on this subject in Physics Report. Moreover, we have generalized the concept and definition of the macroscopic entanglement to general states including mixed states. We have also proposed a general method of detecting the macroscopic entanglement.