Research on quantum optical effects related to the optical near-field interactions of spin-polarized atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HORI Hirokazu  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10165574)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnear-field optics / spin polarization / optical pumping / cavity quantum electrodynamics / control of radiation / laser cooling / evanescent wave / quantum optics / 近接陽光学 / スピン編極
Research Abstract
Experimental and theoretical study have been performed on the spin-dependent quantum-optical near-field interactions of spin-polarized Cs atoms with lattice-type spin-polarized array structure produced by near-field optical pumping by using local circular polarization of cross-propagated evanescent waves of TE incident condition on a planar dielectric surface. The aim of this research is the investigation of quantum mechanical and quantum optical behaviors of spin polarized atoms near material surface which alter the electromagnetic environment determining the selection rules and parity conservation laws in light-matter interaction.
In the experimental study, we have, for the first time, succeeded to demonstrate the existence of the circularly rotating electric field in the optical near-fields produced by a superposition of a cross-propagating pair of TE-polarized evanescent waves on a prism surface. Using the local circular polarization, we have developed and investigated on (1) optica … More l setup to realize the lattice structure of spin polarized atomic array, (2) detector system of weak scattered light from the atomic lattice, (3) apparatus for the production of spin-polarized atomic lattice from a laser-cooled atomic crowd facilitated with a detection system composed of micro-channel plate and cooled CCD camera, (4) an ion guiding system to detect near-field optically ionized atomic particles with a single atom level sensitivity, (5) optical near-field spin sensitive laser ionization spectroscopy and microscopy system developed based on the experimental study of optical near-field two-photon resonance ionization spectroscopy which enables us to observe single atom level events related to the quantum optical dynamics of the spin-polarized atomic lattice. We have also developed a simple and convenient method of optical near-field spectroscopy with high sensitivity utilizing the frequency-modulation noise spectroscopy with semiconductor lasers. Based on these developments in experimental studies, we are proceeding to realize the spin polarized atomic lattice to investigate two-dimensional quantum system interacting with optical near-fields.
In the theoretical study, we have developed a novel quantum optical theory of optical near-fields based on angular-spectrum representation of scattered electromagnetic waves and second quantization formalism based on detector-mode description. We have formulated the optical near-field interaction processes as a tunneling phenomenon of excitation and evaluated the spontaneous decay rates of electric and magnetic multipoles of arbitrary order near a dielectric surface. Based on these formulations, we have investigated the quantum optical behavior of spin-polarized atomic particles interacting with optical near-fields, which result in the spin dependent modulation of transition probability and alternation of selection rules as a general quantum electrodynamic effect known as cavity QED. These results have been also extended to the evaluation of fundamental processes taking place in nano-electronic and nano-eleclrooptical devices to open up new era of nanotechnology. Less