GLASS TRANSITIONS IN CONFINED GEOMETRY AND DYNAMICAL CROSSOVER OF POLYMER CHAIN DYNAMICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKIYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Koji  KIYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF TEXTILE SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 助教授 (50189908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SARUYAMA Yasuo  KIYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF TEXTILE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (50162532)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsalpha-process / dielectric relaxation spectroscopy / thin polymer film / poly (methyl methacrylate) / polysoprene / normal mode / aging / memory effect / 誘電スペクトル / 拘束誘起過程
Research Abstract
1) The dynamics of thin films of cis-1, 4-polyisoprene (PIP) has been investigated by using dielectric relaxation spectroscopy. In thin films of PIP, dynamics of alpha-process and normal mode can be observed. The alpha-process is related to glass transitions and the normal mode is the motion of entire polymer chains (reptation dynamics). The present measurements show that the dynamics of the alpha-process remains almost unchanged with decreasing film thickness. On the other hand, the dynamics of the normal mode changes into another faster dynamics via a coexistent state. This result implies that within the films there are some regions where the effective chain length of polymers is shorter that the original chain length, and that the contributions of such regions to relaxation dynamics observed by dielectric relaxation spectroscopy become more significant with decreasing film thickness. As a result, the crossover of dynamics from the normal mode to another faster mode could be observed.
2) In thin films of poly (methyl methacrylate) (PMMA), we could observe the tacticity dependence of the dynamics of alpha-process, while no tacticity dependence of the beta-process could be observed. Furthermore, the tacticity dependence of alpha-process becomes weaker with decreasing film thickness. This result suggests that there is a competition between the length scale of tacticity order and the characteristic length of the alpha-process.
3) The aging dynamics below the glass transition temperature has been investigated for the glassy states of PMMA. Surprising memory and rejuvenation effects could be observed. This suggests that there is a universal physical law of aging dynamics not only for polymer glasses but also for spin glasses. The universal behavior should be elucidated in order to understand the mechanism of glass transitions. For this purpose, a new project has just started under the support from JSPS Kakenhi.