Symmetry breaking and Hamiltonian bifurcation theory for three-dimensional instability of a vortex tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Yasuhide  Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Prof., 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (30192727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Kaoru  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof, 工学部, 教授 (70294337)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordselliptic vortex / vortex ring / symmetry breaking / Hamiltonian mechanical system / parametric resonance / leser-metal interaction / equivariant bifurcation theory / center-manifold reduction / WKB法 / レーザー・金属相互作用 / 弱非線形安定性 / 振幅方程式 / 中心不安定多様体低減 / 渦管 / 局所誘導近似
Research Abstract
1.Three-dimensional instability of an elliptic vortex and a vortex ring was investigated from the viewpoint of the Hamiltonian spectral theory.
(1)A pure shear breaks the SO(2)xO(2)-symmetry of the Rankine vortex and deforms the circular core into an ellipse.We have succeeded in explicitly writing down the infinitesimal disturbances in terms of the Bessel functions.The relation with the elliptical instability is clarified.
(2)For a vortex ring, symmetry-bresking perturbation is the curvature effect. The infinitesimal disturbances on Kelvin's vortex ring are written out in a closed form.We have found a possibility of parametric resonance between pairs of Kelvin waves whose azimuthal wavenumbers are separated by two.A local stability analysis is also made, using the WKB method It is clarified that the structure of unstable modes on a Gaussian core is very different from that on Kelvin's vortex ring.
(3)We have derived weakly nonlinear evolution equations of amplitudes of several unstable mo … More des on a vortex tube subjected to a pure shear, with the aid of equivariant vector fields associated with Z2xO(2) symmetry.
2.When a pulse of excimer laser of a few ten nanoseconds is irradiated on a Co-coated substrate, vortex filaments are created, quenched and frozen at once.By estimating the time scales from a stability analysis in the localized induction approximation, we have extracted a dynamical picture from the micrographs of the frozen pictures.(2)By repeating the irradiation, of pulses several times, unstable vortex rings are obtained.
3.For the side-band instability of a plane wave, it is proven that, near the linear critical point, the methods based on envelope equations, on amplitude equations and on a secondary-instability analysis are all equivalent.
4.For the Rayleigh-Benard convection, the fifth-order amplitude equations are derived, using the center-manifold reduction, and their bifurcation analysis is made near the degeneracy point with quadratic dependence on temperature of the density being an unfolding parameter It is clarified that right-hexagonal, right-triangle and patch-work quilt patterns are unstable as a primary bifurcation solution of the generic normal form equations. Less