Development of Methods to Generate Refined Beams of Neutral Free Radicals for Control of Surface Fundamental Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Keiji  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30281455)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNeutral Free Radical / Control of Surface Fundamental Processes / Negative Ion Beam / Laser Photo-Excitation / Ab Initio Molecular Orbital Theory / Chemical Physics / Molecular Design / Semiconductor Device Processing / 高感度その場観察手法
Research Abstract
In order to further evolve quantum-functional nano-devices using metastable condensed phases, it has -become indispensable in recent years to ingeniously utilize selective surface reactions of neutral free radicals for the device processing. The problem encountered in the precise experimental study of a chemical reaction between a neutral free-radical species and a well-characterized material surface is how to supply a sufficient-flux purified beam of the momentum-controlled neutral free radicals onto the surface. The continuous supply is all the more difficult, although steady-flux continuous beams are generally more useful for thin-film growth application than pulsed ones. In order to overcome this difficulty the investigator has proposed several experimental approaches to produce steady-flux refined beams of neutral free radicals (RBNR). Two of these approaches are photo-deionization of negative ion beams (PDINIB) and photo-dissociation of energetic compound beams (PDECB).
In this st … More udy, firstly, we achieved further enhancement of the rate of neutral free-radical production by improving a trial surface-processing apparatus utilizing RBNR produced by the PDINIB method. The determination of the RBNR flux was performed based on ion-current diference measurement by light intensity modulation (ICD) developed in our previous study. Then, we improved the S/N ratio and the spatial resolution of the ICD measurement system 40 and 25 times, respectively. This improved monitoring system was used for measurements of the spatial profile of the neutral-beam flux.
In an application of the PDINIB method to the, doping of photo-deionized Cr atoms during the low-temperature epitaxial growth of (Al, Ga)N by a PDECB-based approach, we found a possibility that incorporation of the Cr atoms into the growing surface of the diluted magnetic semiconductor (Al, Ga, Cr)N is enhanced by the oblique irradiation. Furthermore, we succeeded in production of well-collimated neutral free-radical beams to reveal the angular-selective surface-reaction mechanism responsible for the epitaxy. Less