Analysis of non-locality of quantum mechanics in terms of quantum trajectories and quantum teleportation of continuous variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Masafumi  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60180189)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNon-locality of quantum mechanics / Quantum entanglement / Bohm trajectory / Quantum teleportation / Point interaction / Quantum register / Coupled channels / Confining potential / 非局所性 / 量子軌跡 / Poschl-Tellar型ポテンシャル / 自己共役結合 / 透過・反射確率 / 量子最適クローニング / 量子回路 / 非局所相関 / 量子崩壊過程 / トンネル効果 / ディラック方程式
Research Abstract
1.Analysis of non-locality of quantum entanglement in configuration space in terms of Bohm trajectories
We analyzed non-local correlations in Bohm trajectories of two particles that are entangled in configuration space. We used a one-dimensional wave-packet model that explicitly describes the space-time evolution of a two-particle entangled state. This analysis substantiates the geometrical, schematic approach that was used earlier by Rice to demonstrate non-locality in the Bohm theory of quantum mechanics. We further discussed a subtle aspect of the non-local correlations that was not revealed in Rice's analysis. We also examined a three-particle entangled state with a one-dimensional wave-packet model.
2.A non-relativistic time-dependent model for teleportation of a quantum state of position and momentum
We constructed a time-dependent model for teleportation of an unknown quantum state of position and momentum. We used a correlation function of the Gaussian type for the two-particle entangled state. With this model, we analyzed a situation where a time-evolution of a post-measurement state generated at the receiver's site cannot be ignored and the receiver is ignorant of the Hamiltonian that describes the time-evolution. We illustrated how the time-evolution of the post-measurement state deteriorates the fidelity of the quantum teleportation. We also illustrated a special situation in which a two-mode input state is transformed into a one-mode state by teleportation. In addition, we discussed an optimal situation in which a high teleportation probability and a high degree of teleportation fidelity can be achieved.
3.Related problems
We examined generalized point interactions of various types to apply them to a new model of quantum register. In addition, we examined quantum decay process accelerated by tunneling, transmission and reflection of a wave packet with a small width and so on.