Asperity Map in the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Yoshiko  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Research Associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (30262083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Masayuki  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (20046147)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsasperity / source process / 地震記象
Research Abstract
We analyzed the source processes of the recent big earthquakes by using broad band seismographs in the world on semi-real time. About the big earthquakes which occurred in Hokkaido, Kurile, Papua New Guinea, and Aleutian regions before 1980s, we obtained the slip distributions by using WWSSN seismographs. In Kurile region, large earthquake over the magnitude 7.0 occurred repeatedly. The 2003 Tokachi-oki earthquake was a recurrent event of the 1952 Tokachi-oki earthquake. In the Kunlun earthquake on November 14, 2001, the fault which amounts to 400km in full length appeared on surface. The observed dislocation consisted of four segments and the amount of slides was heterogeneous. The slip distribution of this event for teleseismic analysis is well in agreement with this observation. The same result was shown by the Alaska earthquake on November 4, 2002.