Determination of discontinuous seismic structure using waveform inversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GELLER Robert J.  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40170154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Nozomu  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Research Associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (90313048)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEarth structure / Seismic discontinuity / Synthetic seismograms / Direct Solution Method / Optimally accurate operator / Anisotropy / 浅発地震 / 凸凹構造 / angular order
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to analyze broadband seismic data to determine the fine structure of the Earth's interior., including seismic discontinuities. Progress towards this goal requires accurate and efficient methods for calculating synthetic seismograms and their partial derivatives, and for conducting inversion for seismic structure models. We achieved the following progress in these areas.
Forward calculations : (1)In many previous numerical methods the accuracy of synthetic seismograms seriously degraded if the seismic source was not located exactly at a node of the computational grid. We have developed methods that allow calculations for arbitrarily located seismic sources with the same accuracy as for seismic sources at grid points. (2)The accuracy of many previous finite difference schemes was seriously degraded if lithological discontinuities did not coincide exactly with the computational grid. We developed optimally accurate numerical operators for elements containing inter-node lithological discontinuities.
Inversion : (1)We developed an accurate scheme for a finite perturbation to a lithological discontinuity. (2)In most global studies seismic sources and observatories are not uniformly distributed. We developed a weighting scheme to account for this uneven distribution when carrying out seismic inversion, and applied it to an observed dataset to obtain an unbiased 3-D Earth model.