Hypocenter determination by Japan-Taiwan collaborative research to presume Philippine sea plate zone in the vicinity of Ryukyu Arc to Eastern Taiwan region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BABA Hisatoshi  TOKAI University, research Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 総合科学技術研究所, 助教授 (80256180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 許 華杞  台湾・大漢技術学院大学, 防災研究中心, 教授
IIZUKA Susumu  TOKAI University, School of marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (40055918)
IWASHITA Atsushi  Kyusyu TOKAI University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40266383)
HWA-CHU Sheu  DAHAN Institute of Technology, The Research Center for Disaster Prevention, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEarthquake Observation / Philippine Sea Plate / Artificial Seismic Research / Ryukyu Arc / Hypocenter Distribution / Japan-Taiwan Collaborative Res / Earthquake Activity / 国際研究者交流 / 日本:台湾 / 地震断面
Research Abstract
Geology and tectonics of the region between the southwestern Ryukyu arc and the eastern Taiwan are characterized by subduction or collision of the Philippine Sea plate and Eurasian plate. The present collision boundary in Taiwan is located along the Longitudinal Valley between Hualien and Taitung, but the plate boundary of the region between the northeast off Taiwan and the southwestern Ryukyu arc is not yet clear and still controversial. In order to make clear the plate boundary or configuration and tectonics in the region, it is indispensable to study the accurate seismic activities, in other words, precise hypocenter distributions, focal mechanisms, and so on.
We, therefore, have been able to obtain more accurate or detailed hypocenter distributions in this region. As the results, our hypocenter locations show a large discrepancy with those of Japan Meteorological Agency and Taiwan Central Weather Bureau, which may be due to biased station networks, complex lithospheric structures and others, in this area. Recently, within a half year, four large earthquakes occurred near Yonaguni Is. (Dec.18 2001, M7.3), near Ishigaki Is. (Mar.15 2002, M6.6), and off east coast of Taiwan (Mar.31 2002, M7.2, and May.15 2002, M6.8). These earhtquake focal zones seem to align along the plate boundary, and their focal mechanisms are reflected on a complicated tectonics in the region. We describe the precise hypocentral distribution, and fault plane model of earthquake. Also we make consideration about the cause of the activity and the tectonics.