Development of X-ray diffraction device onboard exploration rover for lunar and planetary surface material research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Principal Investigator
KATO Manabu  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor of Planetary Science, 固体惑星科学研究系, 教授 (80115550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Tatsuaki  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Research associate of Planetary Science, 固体惑星科学研究系, 助手 (30321566)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsplanetary rover / X-ray diffraction device / X-ray spectrometer / planetary exploration / CCD / photodiode / FPGA / フォトダイオード
Research Abstract
X-ray diffraction device onboard planetary surface rover is useful instrument for lunar and planetary surface material research. In near future of Japan surface exploration is planning for solid planets geological survey. In such exploration chemical and mineral analysis are carried out. For this study three parts of the device are elements to be developed ; X-ray generation device, detector and sample preparation and transportation mechanism. In this research we study design of X-ray generator and selection of high-voltage electric device. The CCD sensor is selected for a detector of X-ray diffraction, and tried to detect the diffraction lines and energy spectrum from rocky powder samples. We can demonstrate CCD must be a powerful sensor onboard planetary exploration rover. Compact X-ray generator and electronic device are also investigated in this research.