Project/Area Number |
14540409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Obirin Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI T Obirin Univ., Core-Education Center, Professor, コア教育センター, 教授 (20197742)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Torrential Rain / Monsoon Rain / Thunderstorm / 巨大積乱雲 / 豪雨 / 降水機構 |
Research Abstract |
During the past twelve years, more than 200 videosondes have been launched into monsoon rain from 13 different locations in East Asia. Precipitation processes and torrential rain processes in the storms have been investigated from videosonde data giving hydrometeor types in clouds monitored by radar. Although cloud systems differ greatly with locations, common precipitation mechanisms work over wide areas ; "Frozen" -frozen drop process-over an open ocean and "Cool" -ice process-over an inland desert area. Over a maritime continent, "Mixed" -frozen drop and ice processes-works as most efficient precipitation mechanisms. There, high rain accumulation process leading to heavy rainfall occurs through the rapid growth of both frozen drops and graupel near the melting level. Number concentrations of ice crystals and graupel vary with locations in accord with lightning activities. Ice crystal and graupel number concentrations are very low over the open ocean where lightning frequencies are very low. Here "Frozen" process is working.