Roles of ice-bands for the formation of seasonal ice zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionToba National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kunimitsu  Toba National College of Maritime Technology, Maritime Technology Department, Associate Professor, 商船学科, 助教授 (80149939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Kay.I  Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Associate Professor, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (30185251)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIce Band / Antarctic Ocean / Seasonal Ice Zone / Sea Ice Melt / Ice Concentration / Ice-Ocean Coupled Model / Ice-Albedo Feedback / MOS-1 / 1b MESSR / 氷縁 / Wave radiation theory / 大気場 / ECMWF / 1b / MESSR
Research Abstract
A statistical relationship between structures of ice bands and atmospheric conditions is examined by using ECMWF data and MOS-1/1b MESSR images received at Syowa Station, Antarctica. In these results, it is found that there are high correlation between structures of ice bands and atmospheric conditions. The results are summarized as follows :
(1) It is suggested that the width and spacing of ice bands are correlated with atmospheric conditions averaged over several days.
(2) Long axes of bands are oriented at 70-90° to the right of the wind direction that are influenced strongly by wind fields averaged over several days.
(3) During period of off-ice winds, it is found that the width and spacing of ice bands tend to decrease from the interior region to the ice margin. It is suggested that the scales of ice bands decreases from winter to summer not only by decrease of ice floe size but also by decrease of wind speed.
In the Antarctic Ocean, sea ice melts mostly by warming of the ocean mixed … More layer through heat input (mainly solar radiation) in open water area. We propose a simplified ice-upper ocean coupled model in which sea ice melts only by the ocean heat supplied from the air. The model shows that the relationship between ice concentration and mixed layer temperature converges asymptotically with time (CT-relationship), which agree with observation CT-plots during summer in the sector 25 ° -45 ° E. The model shows that the ratio of the heat used for melting to the heat input through open water is inclined to be determined as a function of ice concentration. For typical conditions in the Antarctic ice melt season, the ration ranges mostly between 0.7 and 0.9. When the model is extended to two-dimensions in the meridional direction, with the inclusion of wind forcing, it approximately reproduces the meridional retreat of the Antarctic sea ice. This two-dimensional model can describe the open water-albedo feedback effect, which partly explains the year-to-year variation of the sea ice retreat in the Antarctic Ocean. Less