Study on the traceability of reference material for salinity in seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionMeteorological Research Institute, Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Michio  Meteorological Research Institute, JMA, Geochemical Research Department, Senior Researcher, 地球化学研究部, 主任研究官 (80343896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Takeshi  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology Institute of Observational Research for Global Change Ocean General Circulation Observational Research Program, Sub Leader, 海洋大循環観測研究プログラムサブリーダー (80359158)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssallinity / reference material / tracerbility / seawater / 標準海水 / IAPSO標準海水 / 相互比較実験 / 塩化カリウム標準液
Research Abstract
Objectives of this study are to establish the tracerbility of IAPSO SSW at a level of 0.001 in salinity and to figure out the cause of SSW offset by using defined KCl solution. To determine the salinity in deep water with higher accuracy within 0.001 in salinity will largely contribute on the studies of oceanography and climate change from the view points of salinity and fresh water flux. For this purpose, an offset table for IAPSO standard sea water (SSW) for salinity measurements in seawater for the latest batches was presented. The offset table was created based upon several SSW comparison experiments those were conducted at Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC) and Woods Hole Institute of Oceanography (WHOI) independently at almost same time through the same procedure. Presented offsets for latest SSW batches of P103 through P144 varied from -2.0 x 10-3 to 1.0 x 10-3 in salinity. The unrealistic larger salinity differences between the two observations at WOCE periods and recent revisited in 1999-2001 along P1 and P17 were corrected by SSW offset. Some portion of recent observed salinity increase at deep waters in the Pacific Ocean as well as at deep waters in the Japan Sea might be caused by SSW offset as well as at deep waters in the Japan Sea. Then, when the quality of the original salinity data set is high and SSW offset correction would be effective to study the real salinity change. In order to figure out the causes(s) of the offset, comparisons of the conductivity of the defined KCl solutions made from the different high quality chemicals were carried out. The lot and/or company dependency of KCl chemicals were found and this is a potential cause of offset among the SSW batches.