Fractal and electromagnetic properties of shear zones and the state-of-stress problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60237550)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsshear zone / fractal / electromagnetism / The strength of the lithosphere / fault rock / rock dielectric permittivity / time-temperature superposition principle / strain / 変形岩 / 地震前兆 / 断層パラメータ / 断層内物質
Research Abstract
1.Analysis of the fractal and electromagnetic properties of shear zones : By using the apparatus of dielectric permittivity which were bought by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (10740235), I studied the fractal and electromagnetic properties (i.e., dielectric permittivities, IR,CL and TL) of fault rocks. From the results from the Grant-in-Aids for Encouragement of Young Scientist and Scientific Research (07854024,08740389,10740235 and 12640436), this study proposed some relationships among each parameter on faults and the fractal and electromagnetic properties of fault rocks. Moreover, some relations between their properties and deformation of shear zones were discussed.
2.Geological piezometer and strain-meter of shear zone : Based on the relation between the differential geometry and physical field (physical interaction filed), the relationships between the fractal and electromagnetic properties of shear zones were proposed. Moreover, a nonlinear wear model of natural fault rocks and a geological piezometer of fault rocks were proposed, and a nonlinear transient mechanical behavior and time-temperature superposition principle of crustal rocks were investigated.
3.Strength and strain of lithosphere and a real shear zone model : Based on the fractal and electromagnetic properties of fault rocks, the various physical conditions of shear (fault) zones were investigated. Using the piezometer and strain-meter of fault rocks, the strength and strain of lithosphere were estimated, and this research cleared the state-of-stress problem in order to propose a real model for shear (fault) zones. Moreover, based on the fractal and electromagnetic properties of fault rocks, the electromagnetic structures (potentials) and their sources in shear (fault) zones induced in the state-of-stress were investigated. Some of these results have been published and others are now submitted for the publication of international journals.