Metamorphic history of the lower crust, in the east end of the SW Japan Arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Toshiaki  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70242451)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUetsu area / granite / metamorphism / UHT / granulite / Cretaceous / Ryoke Belt / lower crust / 西南日本 / 棚倉構造線 / ゼノリス / 部分融解 / 西南日本弧 / 同位体岩石学 / 変成岩 / スピネル+石英
Research Abstract
Plutonic and volcanic rocks of Cretaceous to Paleogene age are widely distributed in the Uetsu area, northern Japan. These plutonic suites have been emplaced into the Ashio Belt, a pre-Cretaceous accretionary complex. The correlation between the Uetsu area and the SW Japan is still in discussion. The purpose of this study is to make clear the metamorphic history of this area.
The main results are as follows.
Metamorphic grade of the Sumikawa xenoliths is from amphibolite facies to granulite facies. The metamorphic P-T-t path is clockwise.
Awataki metamorphics can be subdivide to peraluminous granite origin and pelitic-psammitic rock origin. Two stages metamorphism can be recognized, the first stage is regional metamorphism and the second is contact metamorphism. Both of these are amphibolite facies.
Metamorphic grade of the Iide metamorphics is amphibolite facies.
The Sumikawa xenoliths and Awataki meramorphics are the source rocks of the Cretaceous granite. The lower most crust of the Uetsu area reached to the ultrahigh-temperature metamorphism. The metamorphic rocks and Cretaceous plutonic rocks of the Uetsu area are thought to be the Ryoke-Belt. On the other hand Paleogene igneous rocks are correlated to the Sanin-Belt.