ABNORMAL MICROSTRUCTURE AND CHEMICAL COMPONENTS IN THE FOSSIL DINOSAURIAN EGG SHELLS FROM THE K-T BOUNDARY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Hidetoshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00115825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Hiroshige  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, DEPT.OF GEOLOGY, ASSIT.PROF., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00324608)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdinosaur / egg shell / extinction / fossil / Mesozoic / microstructure / abnormal texture / meteorites / 爬虫類 / 卵殻化石 / 硬組織 / 歯化石 / エナメル質 / 生鉱物 / 微細構造
Research Abstract
It is well known that dinosaurs lived around the world in Mesozoic Era extinct suddenly at the end of Cretaceous Period, and instead of them Mammals made big distribution in Cenozoic. Study on the reason of extinction of dinosaurs is very big and important problems not only in paleontology but also in the whole field of the earth science. In this study, we tried to get a new data concerning the great extinction in the end of the Mesozoic by the observation of the fossil egg shells of dinosaurs found in inner Mongolia, China and Mongolia under the light microscope and scanning electron microscope.
The brief summary of this research is described in the fllowings;
(1)Internal texture of the fossil dinosaurian egg shells investigated consists of the basic unit called "Mammila" as well as the recent avian egg shells and dinosaurian egg shells studied until now.
(2)The microstructure of the egg shells correspond to the differences of the egg shape difference (kind of the eggs).
(3)The shell layer is composed of calcite mainly and fine original textures are still preserved. It means that these materials have not been influenced so strongly by the diagenetic alteration. Chemical components must be investigated further more.