Petrochemical study of dismembered ophiolitic rocks from the Kurosegawa and New England Fold Belt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SANO Sakae  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10226037)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsophiolite / Gondwana / geochemistry / New England Fold Belt / arc-trench system / 島弧-海溝系 / 蛇紋岩メランジュ / テクトニックブロック / Sr・Nd同位体 / ゴンドワナ / 黒瀬川構造帯
Research Abstract
Tectonic blocks are widely distributed throughout the serpentinite melange of the Peel-Manning Fault System, southern New England Fold Belt, Australia. Two meta-diorite blocks from the Pigna Barney area have distinctly differing chemical signatures. One resembles boninite, containing high Ni and Cr, low rare earth element (REEs), and high field strength element (HFSEs) contents. Further, it exhibits an enriched chondrite normalized LREE pattern and an atypical εND_<536Ma> value of -4. Well-defined isochrons for this sample gave Sm-Nd and Rb-Sr ages of 536±38 Ma and 426±38 Ma respectively. The former represents the emplacement age and the latter to resetting of the Rb-Sr system during a later metamorphic event. The initial Nd isotopic composition suggests an enriched source. The other meta-diorite block has a flat REE pattern, a Ti/V ratio >10 and Y, La and Nb values typical of tholeiitic magmas erupted in an island arc setting. By contrast, blueschists from this locality and from the G … More lenrock Station area show depleted REE patterns, Ti/V=20-50, and εNd_<480Ma>=+8, features characteristic of normal mid-ocean ridge basalts (N-MORB). Meta-diorites from the Glenrock Station area have moderately depleted signatures (εNd_<400Ma>=+4.5) and Ti/V ratios and REE patterns typical of calc-alkaline and tholeiiticc island arc magmas. These contrast with hornblende cumulate rocks from this location, which have very high Cr and Ni, low Zr and Y, and show slight LREE-enriched chondrite normalized patterns. Chromites (100Cr/Cr+AI=85) and clinopyroxenes (Wo_<93>En_<42.3>Fs_<7.7>-Wo_<48>En_<43.77>Fs_<8.3>) in these rocks reveal an island are affinity. The eNd_<420Ma> values vary from +2 to +4 and Rb-Sr ages from 425±44 Ma to 411±15 Ma. The core of a single grain of cumulus hornblende gave a poorly defined ^<40>Ar/^<39>Ar age of 394 Ma in contrast to younger ages (235-263 Ma) obtained from other grains. The younger ages are attributed to resetting of the K-Ar system during a metamorphic event. This study has provided further evidence for an Early Paleozoic arc-trench system along the eastern Gondwana margin. Less