Development of Theory and Algorithm to Define Geometrical Elements of Three-dimensional Geologic Structure in a Form Suitable for Application in GIS and CAD Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIONO Kiyoji  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40047387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMOTO Shinji  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Ass. Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40173760)
RAGHAVAN Venkatesh  Osaka City University, Graduate School for Creative Cities, Ass. Professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 助教授 (30291602)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGeologic Structure / Topology / Geologic Boundary / Boundary Surface / Geologic Function / Neighborhood / GIS / CAD / 境界線 / 論理モデル / 地質モデル / 堆積 / 侵食 / 3次元
Research Abstract
The spatial distribution of every geologic unit within a 3-D space under consideration is expressed as a subspaces bordered by surfaces that divides the space into two subspaces. This relation between geologic units and boundary surfaces has been called a logical model of geologic structure. Given the logical model and DEMs of surfaces, we can define the geologic function that assigns to every point a unique geologic unit that contains the point. The purpose of the present study is to develop the theory and algorithm to extract information on geometrical elements such as boundary lines and surfaces from 3疋 model of geologic structure specified by the logical model and the DEMs. The results are summarized as follows :
1. The distribution of geologic units defines a partition of a 3D space. Introducing the topological concept, we found that a boundary of geologic units can be formulated as an intersection of their closures.
2. It was proved that the above idea is useful to visualize geologic boundaries in a raster image through masking procedures in the GIS environment.
3. We defined a function that assigns to every point a pair of geologic unit just below the point and one just above the point. The function is useful to judge whether a point lies within a geologic unit or on the boundary. We included an algorithm to draw a line of geologic boundary in a software for visualization of 3-D geologic model.
4. We further defined a function that assigns to every point a set of geologic units neighboring around the point. As an application of the function, we developed an algorithm to find boundary lines appearing on a specified surface and to output them as a data file suitable for GIS and CAD system.