Project/Area Number |
14540433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba |
Principal Investigator |
KUMASHIRO Hiroko Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Research of Bureau for Natural History and Historical Sciences, Earth Sciences, Head of Department, 地学研究科, 科長 (10250135)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | fluvial depositional system / flood-plain deposits / bone-bearing beds / flood deposits / event deposits / 更新統下総層郡清川層 / 海水準変動 / 砂礫の供給 / 完新統リオグランデ川 / 表層堆積物 / 更新統 / 下総層群清川層 / 陸生脊椎動物化石産出層 / 中部更新統 / 化石密集層 / 自然堤防 / 堤防決壊堆積 / 更新統下総層群清川層 / 下部白亜系Wonthaggi層 / crevasse splay |
Research Abstract |
1.I analyze some fluvial depositional systems of different ages and types to consider the sedimentary conditions to preserve terrestrial fossils in a fluvial depositional system. 2.Fossiliferous layers are observed in various subenvironments of each river. Fossils accumulated in channel-base 'lag' or crevasse-splay deposits suggest broader environments including the upper reaches and surrounding of the river. Oppositely, fossils in flood plain and ox-bow lake deposits might indicate environment closer to a river. 3.This study presents that grain-size distributions and petrologic composition are useful to estimate sediment transport processes and to distinguish unusual high-energy deposits in flood plain. 4.Megaflood event changes the surcumcetance. Several megaflood deposits have the same sedimentary feature. 5.The sand supply and sea level condition might be important for occurrence and preservation of flood deposits inffred from flume experiments.