Carbonate Deposition Rates from Cretaceous to present
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMORI Toru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associated Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00192229)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCretaceous / Carbonate Deposition Rates / Carbon Cycle Model / Stable Isotope Ratio of Sr / Atlantic Ocean / Chemical concentration / OD Core Samples / XRF Method / 炭酸塩 / 堆積速度 / 二酸化炭素 / 物質循環 / データベース / ボックスモデル
Research Abstract
1.Data Base
Initial Reports and Scientific Results of the ODP and DSDP were referred to collect global depositional rates, core density, oxygen and carbon stable isotope ratio, and chemical concentration of core samples drilled at each project. We obtain the global mean flux of carbonate and other components by adding the accumulation rates on deep-sea floors and those on continents at the duration of 0.5 million year from Cretaceous to present. The global carbonate accumulation rates were high in the Cretaceous and Neogene, while those in the Pateogene were low. It is noteworthy that they were extremely high from Upper Miocene to Pleistocene. Calculation based on the carbon and Sr circulation model suggest that weathering at the Himalayan and Tibetan Plateau was more important than that of volcanism.
2.Chemical analysis of core samples
Chemical contents of the core samples drilled during the ODP Leg 159, Site 959D from Cretaceous to present were investigated by XRF, carbonate bomb, organic contents, and biogenic silica methods. It is difficult to correlate the trend in the carbonate deposition rate of this core to those in global accumulation rates due to the local environmental changes in the Atlantic.