Paleoceanography and distribution of petroleum source rock in Japan based on calcareous nannofossils assemblages analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tokiyuki  Akita University, Institute of Applied Earth Sciences, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Associate Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (60241668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEO Koji  Chiba University, Marine Biosystem Research Center, Assistant, 海洋バイオシステムセンター, 助手 (00312968)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscalcareous nannofossil / petroleum geology / petroleum source rock / Paleoceanography / Cenozoic / Miocene / upwelling / 古海岸 / 寒冷種 / 古生物地理 / 生物生産量
Research Abstract
We studied in datil of the calcareous nannofossils assemblages found in the Deep Sea cores from Indian to western Pacific Ocean for reconstuction of paleoceanography of the area in the middle to late Miocene. The results indicate that the connection between the Indian and pacific Oceans was stopped during middle Miocene, and drastic changes of oceanographic conditions were occurred during this age. The analysis of calcareous nannofossils assemblages from Japanese Miocene series indicates that the sedimentary basin in both Niigata and Akita area was outlined by NW-SE and NE-SW structural trends. These paleogeography of the Japan Sea Side is stronglu related to occurrence of upwellings which indicate the deposition of organic matters.
On the basis of the Paleocenographic conditions based on the analysis of calcareouys nannofossi assemblages, the petroleum source rocks would be deposited in the Nagaoka and Kita-Kanbara area in Niigata area, and the Coast of Japan Seaside along the Kitayuri thrusts faults in Akita area.