Molecular paleontological research for the evolution of symbiosis of chanosynthetic biological community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Shigenori  The University of Tokyo, Department of Earth and Planetary Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (50214044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 一佳  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (80251411)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbiomarker / chemosynthetic community / methanogens / sulfate-reducing bacteria / methane seep / cold seep / carbonate rock / バクテリアマット / 竜洋海底谷 / 黒島海丘 / エーテル結合性バイフィタン / クロセタン / ドルフィン3K / しんかい2000 / メタン細菌 / 個別炭素同位体組成 / メタン酸化菌 / エーテル結合性炭化水素
Research Abstract
Recent biomarker and isotopic studies indicated the participation of Archea in an anaerobic methane-oxidation (AOM) in the marine sediments. Authigenic carbonate precipitation was related to AOM which produces CO_2 and decreases pH, favoring the dissolution of carbonates rather than precipitation. Anaerobically oxidized methane produces the increase in alkalinity of carbonate and favors the precipitation of authigenic carbonates. The association of methane seepage on the sea floor and an oxidation of methane with carbonate precipitation was established on the basis of carbonate ^<13>C depletion. The cold-seep carbonates contain biomarkers suggesting the anaerobic methane-oxidation which play an important role during cold-seep carbonate precipitation. The most important diagnostic lipid compound for identifying AOM is ^<13>C depleted pentamethyleicosane (PME) and most likely crocetane Another useful compound to identify methane oxidizing Archea is ^<13>C depleted isoprenoid ether lipid or degradation product originated from ether-bound membrane lipids with an isoporenoid carbon skeleton.
Newly developed biomarker indicating AOM, especially ANME-2 (group of methanogens), is C13 and C18 isoprenoid ketone. The origin of isoprenoid ketone could be hydroxyarchaeol contained Methanosarcinaceae.
Biomarker indicating AOM was investigated from Pleistocene Koshiba formation, Recent sea-floor from Rishiri channel, five Cretaceous limestone from Hokkaido in this study. The Archeal spices related to AOM are multiple, biomarker is useful tool for distinguish AMNE-1 and ANME-2 in geological samples. The fossil chemosynthtic communities at the age of Lower Cretaceous are dominated ANME-1, and the samples from younger than Upper Cretaceous are dominated ANME-2. The combination of chemosynthetic community is evolving.