Study of the collection and utilization system for database of earth and planetary materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Masamichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70107944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAI Tokuhei  The University of Tokyo, The University Museum, Professor, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (40011738)
TAKEDA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor emeritus, 大学院・理学系研究科, 名誉教授 (50011523)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPlanetary materials / Database / Picture-quality of polarized microscope / Chemical composition / Pdf file / Meteorites / Lunar samples / 岩石顕微鏡画像 / Quark XPress / 反射スペクトル / アクセス97
Research Abstract
For the "database of planetary materials" that has been collected from 1983, this project tried to utilize equipments for information processing and software that have been remarkably developed in the latest date and to establish the effective method for imaging a large amount of digital image data of planetary materials through the process of meteorite researches. We also tried to utilize the file made by widely recognized editing software, Quark XPress, to examine the method for making the database of a image with its explanation from the digitally edited file of publications with many images. We found that the pdf file format is the best way to open the data for education and researches. However, we found that recently released Adobe Creative Suites is better for utilizing this data base by the application for the meteorites from asteroid Vesta.
This database was constructed on a high throughput mobile personal computer with 2GB flash memory. We developed the best image processing method for optical images and microscope images of planetary materials and confirmed that a digital single-lens reflex camera is good for taking these images for many meteorites from asteroids, moon and Mars.