Elements circulation within the earth deduced from the mineralogical and petrological studies of eclogites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ENAMI Masaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (20168793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Jun-ichi  Shimane Univ., Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (30241730)
川嵜 智佑  愛媛大学, 理学部, 教授 (50136363)
山本 鋼志  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (70183689)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmetamorphism / eclogite / material recycling / metamorphic fluid / subduction zone / garnet-peridotite / Sr-isotope / rock-forming minerals / 珪灰石 / CO2分圧 / P-T経路 / Dissakisite / Hydroxylian pseudorutile
Research Abstract
The following representative conclusions were drawn from our detailed petrological and mineralogical works on high-pressure and ultrahigh-pressure metamorphic rocks.
(1)Dissakisite is a Mg-derivative substitution of allanite. Cr203-dissakisite occurs in a garnet-lherzolite from the Su-Lu ultrahigh-pressure metamorphic belt, China. This mineral is an important reservoir of Sr and REE hi subducting ultramafic rocks, and plays a significant role in the material interaction between the crust and upper mantle.
(2)Sr-isotopic analyses were done on eclogites and their constituent minerals from the Su-Lu ultrahigh-pressure metamorphic belt, China. The Sr-isotopic zonal structure of zoisite and the estimated 87Sr/86Sr initial ratios clearly indicate widespread metamorphic fluid migration and isotopic homogenization during exhumation stage of the ultrahigh-pressure metamorphic rocks.
(3)Garnet-peridotites from the Bessi area in the Sanbagawa metamorphic belt record the P-T path with early stage of low-temperature hydrous reaction and subsequent stage of nearly adiabatic pressure increase up to 3-4 GPa, showing subduction of wedge mantle peridotites down to 100 km in depth.
(4)The eclogite and non-eclogite units are proposed in the Sanbagawa metamorphic belt mainly based upon the tectonic research. Large pressure gap of 1 GPa at peak metamorphic stage between the two units was confirmed by the phase analyses of chloritoid-bearing metamorphic rocks. This fact clearly indicates the presence of tectonic discontinuity between the two units and petrologically supports the idea of large-scale nappe structure hi the Sanbagawa belt.