RESEARCH ON THE EFFECT OF GRAIN-SEE OF MINERALS ON METAMORPHIC REACTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takeshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (40243852)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMetamorphic reaction / Grain-size of minerals / Surface energy / Transformation mechanism / Rate-determining process / 温度圧力条件 / 不適合元素 / 部分融解
Research Abstract
We can not obtain information directly on physical and chemical conditions of the deeply seated crust and mantle in the past, however, the metamorphic rocks formed in a depth provide us numerous information to estimate conditions of its formation. Species and chemical composition of constituent minerals depend on the physical conditions such as temperature and pressure, whereas grain-size of minerals is controlled by thermally activated processes such as grain boudary migration and nucleation-and-growth. These two aspects closely relate each other, even though each view point has been divided into petrology and structural geology. Combination of the two subjects are required to understand physical and chemical behaviour of minerals and rocks beneath the Earth's surface.
This study intended to determine physical conditions and kinematic parameters of rocks from several metamorphic regions in the world, including the Ryoke metamorphic rocks in SW Japan, the Dalradian metamorphic rocks in … More Scotland and the Lutzow-Holm Complex in East Antarctica. Several papers contributed to progress the understanding of the deep crust in the following aspects.
Metamorphic facies of the Ryoke metamorphism belongs to the granulite facies, contrary to the previous understanding as amphibolite facies. Several problems were pointed out to applying the Gibbs method to low-pressure metamorphic rocks. A new technique to estimate pressure was proposed, and was applied to the Ryoke metamorphic rocks. The results show the thermobaric structure of the metamorphic region more precisely than before. The effect of minor elements in constituent minerals was evaluated with respect to the paragenetic stability. The importance of boron for the partial melting of upper crust was revealed in the Ryoke metamorphic rocks. Limit of geothermometry for high-temperature metamorphic rocks was discussed using samples from the Antarctica. Regional structure of the Lutzow-Holm Complex was characterized. Change in shape and grain-size of metamorphic minerals was revealed based on petrological, mineralogical and structural analyses. This information enabled us to discuss the anisotropic growth of mineral in a deforming media. Less