Relativistic Correlating Basis Sets for Heavy Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NORO Takeshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of science, Assitant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50125340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Toshikatsu  Muroran Institute of Tchnology, Professor, 工学部・応用化学科, 教授 (90113688)
三好 永作  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (70148914)
関谷 雅弘  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60241296)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbasis set / relativistic theory / model core potential / electron correlation / natural orbital / heavy elements / ランタニド元 / 縮約型基底 / 全電子計算 / モデルポテンシャル計算 / 典型元素
Research Abstract
In this work, we developed correlating CGTF sets for heavy atoms from Cs to Ra including the Lanthanide series with considering the relativistic effect through the third-order of Douglous-Kroll approximation. A segmented contraction scheme was used for their compactness and effectiveness. The contraction coefficients and exponents of the correlating CGTFs were so determined s to minimize the difference from accurate NOs of the atoms. The present correlating sets gave more than 98% of the correlation energies calculated with the accurate NOs of the same size. When the sets were used in conjunction with MCP, the resultant correlation energies exceed 99% of those with ANOs optimized for the MCP itself. The present basis sets were used applied to molecular systems such as BiH, AuH and CeO and gave the spectroscopic constants in excellent agreement with experimental results.