Coherent control of energy transfer in condensed phases by femtosecond phase-locked pulse pair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Shin-ichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10262601)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscoherent control / quantum control / phase locking / anthracene / homodimer / IVR / perylene / ペリレン / 干渉計 / 量子位相制御 / ダブルパルス / 液晶 / アト秒
Research Abstract
The intramolecular electronic excitation coherence created by the first femtosecond laser pulse in a linked anthracene dimer, dithia-1,5[3,3]-anthracenophane (DTA), was enhanced or depreciated by the interference with the second femtosecond laser pulse, which is phase-locked to the first pulse. Two anthracene rings in DTA are stacked parallel but with nearly orthogonal orientation. The interference intensity of fluorescence from DTA was measured as a function of delay tune between two pulses with the optical phase angle being fixed with 0° (in-phase) or 180° (anti-phase). Two components of enhanced and depreciated oscillations appeared in the sub-picoseconds region as a function of the delay tame, with the time periods depending on the excitation wavelength. On the basis of theoretical analysis, the two components were assigned to the sum and difference frequencies between the energy splitting of molecular eigenstates and the detuning of the laser frequency relative to the molecular electronic transition energy. The exciton splitting between the two superposition states of the local excitation was derived to be 2Δ=35cm^<-1>, which is in close agreement with our previous result (29cm^<-1>) obtained from fluorescence anisotropy decay measurement.