An infrared spectroscopic study on CH/π Ieractions in molecular clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku university
Principal Investigator
FUJII Asuka  Tohoku university, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50218963)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCH / π interaction / infrared spectroscopy / cluster / intermolecular interaction / hydrogen bond / dispersion force / acetylene / benzene / CH-π相互作用 / 赤外分光法 / 二重共鳴法
Research Abstract
CH stretching vibrations of jet-cooled benzene-acetylene and several aromatics-acetylene clusters were observed for the characterization of the intermolecular interaction, so-called activated CH/π interaction between the acidic CH group and π-electrons, under the well-defined condition. The infrared-ultraviolet double resonance spectroscopic techniques were used to measure Infrared spectra of the jet-cooled clusters. The antisymmetric CH stretching vibration of the acetylene moiety exhibits substantial low-frequency shifts upon the cluster formation with the aromatic molecules, indicating such cluster structures that acetylenic CH Is bound to the π-electrons of the aromatic ring. The magnitude of the low-frequency shifts Increased with increase of the π-electron density of the ring, as expected for an ordinary π-hydrogen bond. On the other hand, the polarizability of the proton accepting molecules showed a weakly negative correlation with the CN frequency shifts.