Electronic Structure and Molecular Chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Osamu  University of Tsukuba, Vice-president, 化学系, 副学長 (30015771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ohgi  University of Tsukuba, Chemistry, Associate Professor, 化学系, 講師 (80241785)
MORIHASHI Kenji  University of Tsukuba, Chemistry, Associate Professor, 化学系, 助教授 (90182261)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsparity-violating energy / spin-orbit coupling / ab initio calculation / L-alanine / D-glyceraldehyde / solvent effect / 溶媒効果
Research Abstract
The spin-orbit-coupling SCF (SOC-SCF) wavefunction was obtained on the basis of Breit-Pauli Hamiltonian and generalized spin-orbitals and was used to calculate the parity-violating energy, E <pν> of chiral molecules. The SOC-SCF method gave a reliable variation in the E <pν> value for the conformational change of L-alanine zwitterion (L-ALAZ). The method with the [5s2p/3s] basis set was applied to L-ALAZ in aqueous solution. The solvation was introduced by the continuum model of generalized Born formula, and the E_<pν> map was created as a function of two torsion angles, φ for the NH_3 group and θ for the CO_2 group. In the (φ,θ) map of E_<pν> the positive E_<pν> area is wider than the negative one, and the averaged E_<pν> value was +2.1×10^<20> hartree, indicating that L-ALAZ is more unstable than D-ALAZ in aqueous solution due to the parity-violating weak neutral current interaction.
This conclusion was supported by the Monte Carlo (MC) simulation and ab initio spin-orbit coupling SCF (SOC-SCF) method. The 100 solution structures were picked up at every 1M steps of the MC simulation of the L-ALAZ aqueous solution, and the E_<pν> energy was calculated for the L-ALAZ-(H_2O)_n (n=1-10) clusters in each solution structure. The expectation value of E_<pν> of L-ALAZ was calculated to be positive for thermally stable conformations in aqueous solution at 298K. The MC/MO calculations also provide support for the destabilization of L-ALAZ compared to D-ALAZ at thermally accessible conformations in aqueous solution.