Selective Production and Kinetic Analysis of Singlet-state Metastable Molecular Nitrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Hironobu  Japan Advanced institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (80167288)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmolecular nitrogen / metastable state / reactive process / atomic hydrogen / quantum yield / two-photon excitation / intersystem crossing / isotope effect / キセノン原子 / 増幅自然放出 / メタン / 水分子
Research Abstract
The reactive processes of metastable molecular nitrogen were investigated.N_2(a^1Πg) was produced by laser two-photon excitation of ground-state molecular nitrogen.The near-by N_2(a'^1Σu)state can be produced by collisional relaxation of this N_2(a)state.H(D) atoms were identified by a two-photon laser-induced fluorescence technique as products of these metastable nitrogen molecules with some simple hydride(deuteride)compounds.The following results were obtained.(1)N_2(a')can be deactivated efficiently by hydrogen, methane, and water molecules and the production of H atoms is one of the major exit channels.(2)In the reaction of N_2(a') with CH_2D_2 and HOD, the yields of H and D atoms are the same, implying that, the reaction proceeds via intermediate complexes.(3)O_2 and Xe deactivate N_2(a')efficiently to produce triplet-state molecular nitrogen, while such intersystem crossing is inefficient in the collisional processes with N_2 and Ar.In addition to these, it was revealed that N_2(B^3Πg)and N_2(W^3Δu)states are produced selectively in the energy transfer from Xe(6s[3/2]_1) to N_2(X ^1Σg^+).The rate constants for the overall quenching of N_2(B^3 Πg, υ=0)are one order of magnitude smaller than those for the quenching of N_2(B^3 Πg, υ≧1). By choosing the amount of H(D) atoms produced in the reaction of Xe(6s[3/2]_1,) with H_2(D_2) as a standard, it was revealed that the production of H(D) atoms is one of the most important exit channels in the reaction of N_2(B^3 Πg, υ=0) with H_2(D_2), while the relaxation to N_2(A)is minor.These results are important not only in the field of basic science but also in the applied fields such as plasma technology.