Relaxation Dynamics of Polyatomic Molecules Studied by Site-Selective Excitation of K-Shell Electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
IBUKI Toshio  Kyoto University of Education, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30027065)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSoft X-ray photochemistry / Site-specific fragmentation / K-shell excitation / Kinetic energy distribution / Auger process / 反応制御 / 位置選択性 / 光イオン化 / 分解反応 / K殻竃子励起
Research Abstract
One of the attractive topics in inner-shell excited polyatomic molecules has been a site-selective bond dissociation or "photon-scissors" to cut a specific chemical bond following Auger electron emission. Typical decay time of the Auger process is in the order of 10^<-15> s is shorter than the periods of molecular vibrations and rotations in 10^<-14>-10^<-11> s. Thus, the bond dissociation initiated by the Auger process is expected to occur in a limited area of the molecule. However, the site-specific reaction has not been always observed decidedly in gas phase molecules. In the present work, we measured that the site-dependent fragmentation competes with intramolecular energy relaxation in the C, F and/or O K-shell excited CF_3COCH_3,CF_3CCH and CF_2CH_2. Then we showed that the intramolecular energy relaxation observed makes the site-selectivity vague. The effective distance in a molecule for the energy relaxation was estimated to be about 1 nm (10^<-9> m) by changing molecular lengths and by selectively exciting the N and O K-shell electrons in a series of CH_3CO(CH_2)_nCN(n=0-4).
We observed that the C and F K-shell excitation in CF_3SF_5, which has been found for the first time in 1999 to be a strong greenhouse gas, results in a small site-specific photofragmentation. The S1s electron excitation at hν=2484 eV gives a huge site-selectivity, probably being due to a cascade Auger electron emission in L-shells. This finding suggests that an atom in the third row of the periodical table would effectively work for the site-specific fragmentation in the K-shell excited polyatomic molecule.