Project/Area Number |
14540480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
CHE Dock-chil Osaka univ.Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20273732)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | OH Radicals / transition state / Hexapole electrostatic field / Reaction Control / Hyperthermal beam / Polarized laser / REMPI / [ClHCl] / 衝突錯合体の幾何構造 / 分子配向 / アライメント状態選別 / 分子配合 / NO分子 / 反応分岐 |
Research Abstract |
Constructing potential energy surfaces for chemical reactions is one of the most important subjects in the study of reaction dynamics. In particular, the transition state region of the potential energy surface determines the reaction rate, dynamics, and branching ratios of various products. It is strongly related to the control of chemical reactions. First, we investigated the photodissociation dynamics of (DCl)_2 clusters, which was preferentially selected by the hexapole electric field, in order to probe the transition state species. We observed the oscillating structure in the time-of-flight spectrum of eliminated hydrogen atom. Results were attributed to vibrational distribution of [C1DCl1 which is the transition state species in the reaction of C1+HC1. Second, we investigated the orientation dependence in the reaction of H radicals with HCl molecule. An intense OH radical beam was produced by the discharge method of H_2O molecule. The orientational state selection was achieved using a electro static hexapole field. We will go on with this research project, and will be published in near future. Third, we newly generated the hyperthermal molecular beam source in order to control the translational energy of molecule. Translational energy can be varied up to 2.0 eV using this beam source.