Chemical Properties of Z-Azahexatrienes and Z-Azaoctateraenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Tsutomu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60091683)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPhotoreaction / Thermal Isomerization / Azatriene / Azatetraene / Dihydropyridine / cis-trans Isomerization / Conrotatory Ring-Opening / Inward Ring-Opening / 熱閉環反応 / 逆旋閉環 / 置換基効果 / アザトラエン / 活性化エネルギー
Research Abstract
The photochemical ring-opening reaction of several 1-methoxycarbonyl-1,2-dihydropyridine derivatives was investigated in detail. The formation of (Z)-1-hexa-1,3,5-trienes and the facile ring-closure to starting material,1,2-dihydropyridines, were uncovered by this research in the mode of photochemical conrotatory-inward opening and thermal disrotatory ring-closure, respectively. The researches concerning methyl, phenyl, phenoxycarbonyl derivatives including azaoctatetraenes are in progress on the basis of this new concept, inward ring-opening of 1-azacyclohexa-1,3-diene.