Creation of organic redox systems exhibiting electrochemical switching for the development of unimolecular devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2003-2004)
Tohoku University (2002)
Principal Investigator
ITO Shunji  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10213042)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUnimolecular device / Organic redox system / Cyanine dye / Electrochromism / Cross-coupling reaction / Organometallics / π-Conjugated compound / Nonbenzenoidaromatics / 分子スイッチ / ディスコティック液晶
Research Abstract
Creation of molecular devices has been examined utilizing the redox systems with one-electron transfer for the transmission of information. The low stability of the radical ionic state hampered the design of novel molecular devices. We applied the closed shell system produced by two-electron transfer for the improvement of the stability. We have prepared several responsive molecules by the concept of one-step two-electron transfer utilizing the azulene derivatives substituted by 2-or 6-positions, which were archived by the transition metal catalyzed reaction. The solubility of the compounds was improved by the introduction of octyl groups or hexyloxycarbonyl groups on the azulene rings. We have also prepared azulene derivatives with ethynyl spacers. The redox behavior of the novel π-conjugated compounds was examined by cyclic voltammetry. These compounds exhibited the presumed multiple electron transfer depending on the number of azulene rings. We anticipate that these new azulene derivatives should exhibit multiple color change depending on the redox state owing to the concept of cyanine-cyanine hybrid proposed by us recently. These compounds also exhibit liquid crystalline behavior in addition to the redox behavior. We also prepared p-phenylenediamines substituted by 6-azulenyl groups, which exhibited amphoteric redox behavior. Furthermore, we have developed novel organometallic reagents of azulenes and also revealed bond-length alternation on the 1-azulenylmethyl cations.