Studies on Crystal Structures and Properties of Stable Silyl Radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KYUSHIN Soichiro  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40195392)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssilyl radical / silyl biradical / silyl dianion / supramolecular structure / サーモクロミズム / フリーラジカル
Research Abstract
In this project, a silyl radical and a silyl biradical were isolated as crystals, and their structures and properties were studied.
The reduction of tris(triisopropylsilyl)chlorosilane with sodium in heptane gave tris(triisopropylsilyl)silyl radical as yellow crystals in 67% yield. The X-ray crystallographic analysis showed that the silyl radical center has a planar structure ; the sum of three Si-Si-Si bond angles around the silyl radical center is 359.99°. In heptane, this silyl radical has the half-life of 4 days at room temperature, while in a heptane solution containing aromatic hydrocarbons such as fluorene, naphthalene, etc., its half-life is 1.5-3 months. These facts indicate that this silyl radical is stabilized by the interaction with aromatic hydrocarbons.
The reduction of trans-1,3-dibromo-1,2,2,3,4,4-hexa-tert-butylcyclotetrasilane with potassium in benzene gave (trans-1,2,2,3,4,4-hexa-tert-butyl-1,3-cyclotetrasilanediyl)dipotassium via three kinds of paramagnetic intermediates. The third paramagnetic species showed a doublet with satellites in the ESR spectrum and was isolated as red crystals. The X-ray crystallographic analysis showed that this species is 1,2,2,3,4,4-hexa-tert-butyl-1,3-cyclotetrasilanediyl biradical. The silyl radical centers have a planar structure. The distance between two silyl radical center is 2.796(3)Å, and a covalent bond is not formed between them. This is the first example of the observation of a silyl biradical by ESR and the isolation of a silyl biradical as crystals.
The final product of this reduction, (trans-1,2,2,3,4,4-hexa-tert-butyl-1,3-cyclotetrasilanediyl)dipotassium, was isolated as purple crystals. The X-ray crystallographic analysis showed that the silyl dianion forms a novel 1-D supramolecular structure, in which the silyl dianion interacts with benzene.