Investigation for comprehensive application of new selenating reagent, LiAlHSeH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOTETSU Mamoru  Gifu.Univ., Life Science Research Center, Associate Professor, 生命科学総合実験センター, 助教授 (50178208)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSelenatin Reagent / Sulfur Transfer Reagent / Sulfur Compound / LiAlHSeH / Heteocyclic Compound / Heteroatom Chemistry / Selenium Compound / Carbamate / ジアシルスルフィド / ジチオカルバミン酸 / セレノチオカルバミン酸 / 有機合成 / ジセレノカルバミン酸 / セレノ尿素 / セレノアミド
Research Abstract
Recently, we have developed novel selenating reagent (LiAlHSeH) which is simple method, capable of preparing it only by stirring two kinds of agent in organic solvent. The LiAlHSeH formed in situ was ready for further reaction without concentration. The LiAlHSeH is capable of preparing a wide range of selenium-containing compounds in high yields and is novel selenium induction agent. (J.Am.Chem.Soc., 2001, 123, 8408)
We can prepare compounds having various basic skeletons by using the LIAlHSeH in high yields. We investigated preparation methods of selenium-containing compounds for two years of this study period. Furthermore, it was confirmed that similar reaction using also elemental sulfur progressed. It was clarified about expansibility of this reagent. In other words, after optimization of reaction conditions for compounds having basis skeleton such as selenourea, selenoamide, selenothiocarbamic acid, diacyl sulfide, dithiocarbamate, selenol ester, generality of reaction by extension of substrate and structural characteristic of the compounds were investigated, and then the results were published in academic papers. We investigated whether various reactions by using sulfur progressed. By optimum conditions of reaction temperature or activating agent were examined, we confirmed even sulfur could utilize as well as selenium.
In a Grant in Aid for Scientific Research in these two years, we prepared several compounds including group of unreported compounds, and were able to clarify their physicochemical characteristic. Those results were reported as papers more than 12 reports to academic journals including The Journal of American Chemical Society.