Asymmetric synthesis of bioactive azapyranose derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKABE Kunihiko  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30022239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASE Nobuyuki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40313936)
YODA Hidemi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20201072)
WATANABE Naoharu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90230979)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAzasugar / Enzymatic asymmetric induction / Enzyme inhibition / Alkaloid / Pharmacological activity / Azapyranose / アザピラノース」 / 酸素的不斉導入
Research Abstract
Azasugar derivatives have been anticipated to be new designed pharmaceuticals which are related to the inhibition of glycosidase.
1.Syntheses of isofagomine and paroxetine were investigated. These azasugars potentially have anti-HIV and anti-Alzheimer activities and could be prepared from N-Boc-γ-benzyloxymethyl-α,β-unsaturated-δ-lactam 1, which was produced by chemo-enzymatic process. We achieved the synthesis of isofagomine, however unfortunately, the diastereoselectivity in dihydroxylation of 1 was low. On the other hand, Michael addition of p-fluorophenyl-Grignard reagent to 1 showed high diastereoselectivity and chemical yield. Transformations of Michael adduct gave the chiral paroxetine in good yield.
2.Recently we reported the synthesis of a chiral γ-acetoxy-α,β-unsaturated-γ-lactam 2, which was an important chiral building block. The synthesis of (-)-2-epilentiginosine using the chiral lactam 2 was examined. Dihydroxylation of 2, then allylation smoothly proceeded. Transformations of allylation-product gave (-)-2-epilentiginosine, its spectral data was identical with authentic data.