Novel Metal-Coordinated Donors with Photoinduced Electron Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKO Katsuya  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90235234)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTetrathiafulvalene(TIF) / Dipyridophenazine / Photoinduced Electron Transfer / Metal-Coordinated Donors / Rnthenium Complex / Fluorescence Spectrum / Energy Transfer / 光誘起 / 電子移動 / 蛍光 / 光誘起導電性
Research Abstract
We designed new donor molecules that show new functions such as reproducible conductivity with electrical switching ability responded to the external stimuli. 4, 5-Dipyridophenazine derivatives that exhibit high coordination ability with various metal ions and electron withdrawing ability with phenazine unit are one of the best candidates for the study of the relationship between electrical conductivity and orientation of the donor molecules in the crystals. We synthesized a new metal-coordinated donor (1), which can show d-π interaction and energy transfer, incorporating 4, 5-dipyridophenazine group as a metal binding site as well as photoinduced electron transfer.
The UV/VIS spectrum of 1 revealed that π-conjugated system was extended between 4, 5-dipyridophenazine ring and benzoTTF unit through acetylene linkage. The new metal-coordinated donor (1) appears a dramatically enhanced fluorescence as blue emission compared with that of the mother 4, 5-dipyridophenazine. Furthermore, ruthenium (II) complex [Ru(II) (bpy)_21] also shows very strong fluorescence as red emission. The redox properties of the new metal-coordinated donor(1) and ruthenium (II) complex [Ru(II)(bpy)_21] were determined by CV. Donor 1 gave two reversible redox orocesses as TTF unit and ruthenium (II) complex [Ru(II)(bpy)_21] was overlapped with the first and second redox peaks of TTF and Ru(II)【double arrow】Ru(III) redox peak.. We are now currently invesitigating routes to synthesize other Ru (II) and Re (I) complexes to clarify the difference of fluorescence and redox properties between metal-free donors and complexes as [Ru(II)(bpy)_21].