Quantitative Host-Guest Chiral Recognition Mass Spectroinetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Masami  ISER, MAC, Assoc.Prof., 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (70029883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIZUMA Motohiro  Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute, Researcher, 研究員
TAKAI Yoshio  ISIR, MAC, Research Assoc., 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20127244)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChiral recognition / Host-guest complex / ESI Mass Spectrometry / Enantiomer / Deuterium labeling / FAB Mass Spectrometry / キラルカルボン酸 / 金属イオン / エナンチオマー過剰度 / キラルクラウンエーテル
Research Abstract
The ee-determination in mixtures of chiral drugs and related compounds is commonly performed with HPLC and NMR techniques. However, the ee-determination by ESI mass spectrometry has several potentially attractive features: small sample amount required, rapidity, sensitivity, and un-necessity of derivatization, etc. We aimed to develop a new method of the ESI mass spectrometric ee-determination for chiral amines and chiral carboxylic acids.
(1) the ee-determination method of amines based on the "host-guest complexation systems".
A new podand type of enantiomeric host pair compounds, one of whose enantiomers is deuterium labeled, were synthesized and characteristically employed for the ee-determination of chiral amine guest compound. We could demonstrate accuracy of the ee-determination with less than 4 % ee by the practical applications.
(2) the ee-determination method of carboxylic acids based on the "host-metal-guest complexation systems".
We found a tri-aza containing chiral acyclic host, which can distinguish the enantiomers of chiral carboxylic acids, on the basis of a new "host-metal-guest complexation systems". Therefore, the new host pair of the host (H_<RR>) and the corresponding labeled-enantiomer (Hss_<-dn>) will be powerful for the ee-determination of carboxylic acids, as described in the part (1).