Project/Area Number |
14540500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATANI Munehiro Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30041221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMURA Hiroaki Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30244221)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Aminocyclitols / Base-catalyzed asymmetric Diels-Alder reaction / (±)-Varidamine / (±)-2-Epivaridamine / (+)-Epiepoformin / (-)-phyllostine / Diels-Alder反応 / 全合成 / N-Tosyl-3-hydroxy-2-pyridone / (±)-Validamine / (±)-2-Epivalidamine |
Research Abstract |
This project was carried out by two subgroups. Subgroup 1 examined a diastereoselective base-catalyzed Diels-Alder (DA) reaction With several optically active dienophiles, and found that the reaction gave desired product up to 91 %de by using (+)-dienophile and cinchonidine as an optically active amine catalyst. This reaction was suitable for the starting material of the asymmetric synthesis of titled compounds. Subgroup 2 first studied the synthesis of racemic aminocyclitols using readily obtained racemic starting material, and established the afficient synthetic route toward validamine and 2-epivalidamine via a common intermediate. On the other hand, an asymmetric total synthesis of naturally occurring cyclohexeneoxides, (+)-epiepoformin and (-)-phyllostine, has been also achieved using the chiral building block available from our base-catalyzed DA reaction of 3-hydroxy-2-pyrone in this study period.