Construction of novel unsaturated cyclophanes with π-cavitand structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KUWATANI Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00234625)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsunsaturated cyclophanes / π-conjugated hydrocarbons / cavitands / macrocyclic compounds / deltaphane / theoretical calculations / supramolecular chemistry / 分子ピンセット / ホストゲスト化学 / 芳香族性
Research Abstract
In this research, design and synthesis of novel unsaturated cyclophanes with caged structure was planned in order to investigate the unique electronic structure and to examine the possibility of the supramolecular chemistry based on the cavity surrounded with π-electrons.
Hexabenzo[24]annulene, which is a macrocyclic benzannulene composed of six o-phenylenes and six cis-ethylene bridges, was probed to adopt a ‘self-filled' structure, where three alternate arene rings were located inside of the cavity. This energy-minimum structure was observed at low temperature in the solution as well as in the solid state. The preference of the conformer was ascribed to the cyclic concurrent CH-π interaction among the inside three benzene rings.
Theoretical calculations for unsaturated deltaphanes, which was designed here, suggested the unique electronic properties : the compounds should have low reduction potential and the corresponding anions should have fully delocalized structure. Therefore, many methodologies for the synthesis of the. compounds were examined. Although the synthesis was not achieved, effective synthetic methods for the related compounds have been developed. These method will be applied for many other structurally interesting compounds.
These results will provide new aspects for the research of new carbon conjugated systems including fullerenes, which are expected to be unique materials in nanotechnology applications.