Project/Area Number |
14540509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEDA Yasuo Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60202024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USUKI Takeshi Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70250909)
植村 治 山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (30007166)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | neutron diffraction / isotopic substitution method / alanine molecule / optical activity / intermolecular hydrogen bonds / solution structure / glycine molecule / urea molecule / 中性子回析 / 水和構造 |
Research Abstract |
In order to investigate microscopic properties on the structure of aqueous solutions that involve amino acid molecules with different optical activities, following structural analyses have been carried out in this project; 1)Hydrogen-bonded structure in aqueous 2.5 mol% D, L-and L-alanine heavy water solutions by means of the TOF and reactor neutron diffraction measurements. 2)Determination of partial structure functions (aHH(Q), aXH(Q) and aXX(Q), X: O, C and N) of aqueous 2.5 mol% D, L-and L-alanine solutions studied by neutron diffraction with the H/D isotopic substitution method. 3)Hydration structure around the amino group of the urea molecule studied by neutron diffraction with ^<14>N/^<15>N and H/D isotopic substitution methods. 4)Hydration structure around the methyl group of the alanine molecule in aqueous solutions studied by neutron diffraction with the H/D isotopic substitution method. 5)Hydration structure around the carboxyl group of the acetate ion studied by ^<12>C/^<13>C isotopic substitution method.