Development of surface selective characterization method at solid-liquid interface with Mossbauer spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionCollege of Liberal Arts, International Christian University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Kenya  International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Assistant Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (60214988)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMossbauer spectroscopy / anion exchange resin / solid-liquid coexisting system / tetrachloroferrate ion / absorption equilibrium / first coodinatino sphere / recoil free fraction / surface selective / 陽イオン交換樹脂 / 水素イオン濃度 / 鉄イオン
Research Abstract
Mossbauer spectroscopy is a unique technique, being sensitive only to solids compared with other spectroscopic methods. By utilizing this notable feature a selective spectroscopic analysis of the surface absorbed chemical species in solid-liquid coexisting system. There have been carried out few attempts employing this capability. In the present study an equilibrium system of ferric aqueous solution and ion exchange resins were selected as a model case for an equilibrium state of solid and liquid coexisting system, and the validity of surface selective analysis with Mossbauer spectroscopy. Stable tetrachloroferrate anion is absorbed on anion exchange resins in concentrated chlorate solutions. In this study a strongly basic anion exchange resin Amberlite IRA-900 and weakly basic anion exchange resin Amberlite IRA-93 were used.
Enriched metallic iron 57 chips were slowly dissolved in dilute hydrochloric acid for 3 days to confirm the oxidation state of iron to be 3+. After reducing the volume of the solution it was prepared to a 6M hydrochloric acid solution and the iron ion was mixed with an anion exchange resin to be absorbed. An acrylic sample holder for Mossbauer spectroscopy measurement was specially designed and constructed. With the holder the solution with the resin can be kept stable without drying for at least one week which is required for Mossbauer measurement. The strongly basic resin showed no significant Mbssbauer absorption while the weakly basic resin gave a single peak arising from paramagnetic iron(III) species. This remarkable difference is very similar with the result obtained for cation exchange resins. This could be interpreted that while with strong resins iron ions might be absorbed as a bare ion, with weak resins ions could be absorbed with keeping their water molecules within their first coordination sphere. Those results have been obtained for the first time with this Mossbauer technique.